Columbia MO Wrongful Death Lawyer
[…] - A death occurs in a vehicle accident when a dump truck collides with a car because its brakes were negligently maintained by its owner.
- A police officer fails to follow department rules or guidelines and shoots and kills someone mistakenly believed to be a suspect.
- A teen’s parents buy alcohol for their son’s graduation party where underage drinking occurs, and an intoxicated teenaged guest is killed in a one-vehicle accident on her way home.
What is a Wrongful Death Lawsuit?
Missouri statutes section 537.080 defines a “wrongful death” as “the death of a person result[ing] from any act, conduct, occurrence, transaction, or circumstance which, if death had not ensued, would have entitled such person to recover damages in respect thereof.”
How does this apply to your situation?
A lawsuit filed due to a wrongful death seeks damages from a defendant (or multiple defendants) whose negligent or intentional actions caused the death and resulting damages.